Parish of Headley – Baptisms – by surname 1813–1901

A – BCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWYZIndex
Switch to 1540–1812

Birth Bapt Family Surname Forenames Parents

F Occupn

Abode Notes
  1816/12/27 Adams Adams Jane Anne Hori/Jane Anne Tailor Standford  
  1818/09/13 Adams Adams Robert Hori/Jane Ann Tailor Standford Aged 1 year
  1820/07/02 Adams Adams Mary Anne Horey [Hori]/Jane Anne Tailor Lindford  
  1822/02/21 Adams Adams Maria Horace [Hori]/Jane Tailor Lindford  
1877/01/18 1877/03/04 Adams Adams William Jacob/Louisa Lab Standford  
  1882/03/05 Adams Adams William George George/Sarah Lab Chase Standford  
1883/12/29 1884/03/09 Adams Adams Edith George/Sarah Lab Chase Farm  
  1891/08/02 Adcock Adcock Frederick James Frederick Augustine/Alice Lab Hindhead bapt at Grayshott
  1895/06/02 Adcock Adcock William Charles Frederick Augustus Lab Bramshott parish bapt at Grayshott
1898/07/06 1898/08/14 Adcock Adcock Arthur Maryon Frederick Augustus/Alice Lab Grayshott  
1899/08/07 1899/10/01 Adcock Adcock Annie Mary Bessie Frederick Augstus/Alice Lab Grayshott bapt at Grayshott
1868/10/15 1869/01/03 Albury Albury Anna Lucy Thomas/Martha Lab Hollywater father originally entered as Charles
1871/02/20 1871/04/02 Albury Albury Frank Thomas Thomas/Martha Mason Hollywater  
1883/09/16 1883/10/14 Albury Albury Fanny Gertrude Frances Elizabeth with Carpenter Churt bapt at Grayshott
  1861/02/24 Alden Alden Emma Jane George/Mary Lab Hilland  
1863/02/13 1863/05/24 Alden Alden Harriett George/Mary Farmer Beech Hill  
1881/07/16 1881/08/12 Alden Alden George William/Elizabeth Farmer Stream Farm  
1882/06/22 1882/08/11 Alden Alden Robert William William/Elizabeth Farmer Stream Headley  
1884/03/12 1884/04/23 Alden Alden Ethel Marion William/Elizabeth Farmer Stream Farm  
1889/07/31 1889/08/25 Alden Alden Joseph Henry William/Elizabeth Farmer Stream Farm  
  1836/07/03 Alderton Alderton Frederick James/Sarah Cordwainer Kingsley parish  
  1838/12/02 Alderton Alderton Sarah Anne James/Sarah Cordwainer Kingsley  
  1840/09/20 Alderton Alderton George William/Mary Anne Lab Arford  
  1856/04/27 Alderton Alderton Jane John/Harriet Lab Headley  
1863/01/01 1863/02/01 Alderton Alderton Frank John/Harriett Lab Wakeners Wells  
1863/07/01 1863/07/03 Alderton Alderton Annie Andrew/Maryann Lab Arford  
1864/07/31 1864/11/06 Alderton Alderton Eva Elizabeth Andrew/Mary Lab Arford  
  1865/06/04 Alderton Alderton Maria Alice John/Harriet Lab Barford  
  1873/12/11 Alderton Alderton Levi Andrew/Mary Lab Headley  
  1889/11/03 Alderton Alderton Edith Mary Frank/Anne Cowman Hindhead bapt at Grayshott; bur 21 Feb 1889 age 2 months
1899/02/12 1899/03/05 Alderton Alderton Ernest Cecil George Albert/Emily Honor Lab Whitmore Bottom bapt at Grayshott
  1816/02/21 Aldred Aldred Charlotte James/Hannah Lab Field House  
  1819/05/23 Aldred Aldred James James/Hannah Lab Field House  
  1822/12/15 Aldred Aldred Hannah James/Hannah Lab Hearne  
  1825/07/10 Aldred Aldred George James/Hannah Lab Hearne  
  1827/09/30 Aldred Aldred John James/Hannah Lab Hearne bur 20 Feb 1829 age 17m
  1831/02/06 Aldred Aldred Charles James/Hannah Lab Headley  
  1833/03/24 Aldred Aldred Henry James/Hannah Lab Hearne  
  1835/05/24 Aldred Aldred Sarah James/Hannah Lab Hearne  
  1837/12/31 Aldred Aldred Eliza James/Hannah Lab Hearne  
  1841/08/08 Aldred Aldred Stephen James/Hannah Lab Hearne  
  1853/05/18 Aldred Aldred Arthur Charles/Elizabeth Lab Arford private
  1855/07/01 Aldred Aldred James Charles/Elizabeth Lab Arford  
  1858/02/14 Aldred Aldred Henry Charles/Elizabeth Lab Arford  
  1860/09/16 Aldred Aldred Sarah Ann Charles/Elizabeth Lab Arford  
1863/04/30 1863/06/07 Aldred Aldred Harriet Charles/Elizabeth Lab Barford  
1865/05/23 1865/06/04 Aldred Aldred William Charles/Elizabeth Lab Arford  
1866/01/28 1866/10/07 Aldred Aldred Stephen Stephen/Elizabeth ShoeMaker Barford  
1867/06/12 1867/07/07 Aldred Aldred Alice Charles/Elizabeth Lab Headley Street  
1867/10/15 1868/01/05 Aldred Aldred Edwin Stephen/Elizabeth Lab Barford  
1869/07/11 1869/08/01 Aldred Aldred Charles Charles/Elizabeth Lab Arford  
  1871/04/02 Aldred Aldred Elizabeth Ann Stephen/Elizabeth Shoemaker Barford  
1871/08/15 1871/10/01 Aldred Aldred Walter Charles/Elizabeth Lab Arford  
1872/11/24 1872/12/29 Aldred Aldred Henry Stephen/Elizabeth ShoeMaker Barford  
1873/02/16 1873/03/30 Aldred Aldred George Charles/Elizabeth Lab Arford  
1893/04/30 1893/07/02 Aldred Aldred Charles William Charles Gordon/Ellen Lab Headley Park live at ‘Chapel Window’ house in Headley Park.
1899/01/31 1899/03/01 Aldred Aldred Charles William Charles/Grace Lab Parish House Bottom  
1900/05/13 1900/06/24 Aldred Aldred George James Charles/Grace Lab Arford  
1902/02/16 1902/04/27 Aldred Aldred Henry Charles/Grace Lab Arford  
1868/05/25 1868/06/07 Alford Alford Mary Ann William/Elizabeth Travelling Cutler Parish Houses  
1870/12/07 1871/01/01 Alford Alford Rose William/Elizabeth Tinker Parish Houses  
1873/05/21 1873/06/29 Alford Alford William William/Elizabeth Lab Parish House Bottom  
1875/04/20 1875/06/06 Alford Alford Ellen William/Elizabeth Tinker Arford  
1877/05/16 1877/06/03 Alford Alford Leonard William/Elizabeth Lab Headley  
1879/08/25 1879/09/01 Alford Alford Elizabeth Kate William/Elizabeth Tinker Standford Hill private
1880/08/18 1880/10/03 Alford Alford Matilda William/Elizabeth Tinker Standford Hill  
1883/01/07 1883/03/04 Alford Alford Esther Isabel William/Elizabeth Tinker Standford Hill  
1884/01/21 1884/04/13 Alford Alford Samuel William/Elizabeth Tinker Standford Hill  
1887/05/24 1887/06/26 Alford Alford Victoria May William/Elizabeth Tinker Standford Hill  
  1835/02/15 Allen Allen? James Jane   Saunders Green  
  1825/10/02 Andrews Andrews Mary Daniel [David?]/Sarah Husbandry Steward Linstead Farm  
  1827/04/01 Andrews Andrews Alfred David/Sarah Husbandry Steward Linstead Farm  
  1828/10/26 Andrews Andrews Elizabeth David/Sarah Husbandry Steward Linstead Farm  
  1845/04/27 Ansell Ansell William John James/Martha Lab Elsted Ssx  
1892/09/17 1892/10/30 Ansell Ansell Albert Mervin Daniel/Anna Maria Gardener Grayshott Park  
1888/03/21 1888/05/06 Apter Apter Leonard Vere Henry Philip/Ava Harris Master of National School Schoolhouse, Grayshott bapt at Grayshott; bur 2 Apr 1888 age 6 months, a fit
1895/07/30 1895/09/08 Armstead Armstead Olive Audrey Hugh Wells/Olive Gertrude Doctor Woodlands, Shottermill bapt at Grayshott
1901/07/17 1901/09/08 Arnold Arnold Frederick George Ralph/Olive Gardener Mount Pleasant  
  1825/12/30 Attfield Attfield Susanna George/Martha Baker Standford  
  1851/08/10 Attfield Attfield Elizabeth William/Hannah Publican Standford  
1892/11/20 1893/03/12 Attwood Attwood George Langley Latton Sydney George/Susan Ethel Gentleman Standford Hill  
  1823/07/11 Awlner? Awlner? Charlotte James/Harriet Lab Arford  
  1826/02/26 Ayling Ayling John John/Jane Lab Whitmore Bottom  
  1826/03/13 Ayling Ayling Mary Hannah   Workhouse bur 23 Aug 1826 age 6m, workhouse
  1828/01/24 Ayling Ayling William John/Jane Lab Whitmore Bottom Twin ; bur 27 Jan 1828
  1828/01/24 Ayling Ayling Jane John/Jane Lab Whitmore Bottom Twin ; bur 27 Jan 1828
  1829/05/31 Ayling Ayling Elizabeth John/Jane Lab Whitmore Bottom  
  1831/07/31 Ayling Ayling Thomas John/Jane Lab Whitmore Bottom  
1892/04/30 1892/08/14 Ayling Ayling Edgar Philip William Budd/Augusta Kathleen Mary Farmer Headley Wood  
1894/06/01 1894/08/05 Ayling Ayling Andrew Timothy Mullens William Budd/Augusta Kathleen Mary Gentleman Farmer Headley Wood  
1895/12/18 1896/02/02 Ayling Ayling William Horace White/Annie Cowman The Lodge, High Pitfold, Shottermill bapt at Grayshott
1898/10/29 1898/12/11 Ayling Ayling Harold Oliver Keith William Budd/Augusta Kathleen Mary Gentleman Farmer Headley Wood  
  1839/03/06 Aylwin Aylwin? Samuel George/Elizabeth Farmer Hatch House  
  1840/04/30 Aylwin Aylwin Thomas George/Elizabeth Farmer Hatch House ?George Thomas on census?
  1845/08/31 Aylwin Aylwin Marner Walker George/Elizabeth Farmer Elsted, Sussex  
  1851/05/11 Aylwin Ailwyn Maria George/Elizabeth Farmer Standford  
  1862/05/25 Aylwin Aylwin William George/Elizabeth Farmer Standford